Category Archives: State Assembly

Microphone Fracas: Assemblyman Shuts Down An Assemblyman

MicrophoneSacramento is a place of high stakes political theater, but today’s fracas between Assemblymen Roger Hernandez (D-West Covina) and Matthew Harper (R-Huntington Beach) before the Assembly Labor and Employment committee is never a dull moment.

Republican Matthew Harper Responds to Unbelievable Behavior by Chair of Labor & Employment Committee During Public Debate

Denounces Bullying Tactics by Democrat Assemblyman Roger Hernández During Committee Hearing

Harper’s statement:

During a routine bill presentation today in front of the Assembly Labor and Employment committee, Chairman Roger Hernández (D-West Covina) used bullying tactics to stop any opposing comment from his Vice-Chairman and colleague, Assemblyman Matthew Harper (R-Huntington Beach).

The erratic behavior began when Hernandez first cut off a witness testifying mid-sentence. Although Hernández had already recognized Harper as the next speaker, instead, Hernández cut Harper off before he was able to say one word.

Hernandez then began frantically calling for a vote to quickly silence Harper. When Harper insisted to be heard, Hernandez physically reached over another person to personally turn off Harper’s microphone. The spastic behavior continued with Hernandez demanding capitol security to remove Assemblyman Harper’s microphone from the dais.

Assemblyman Hernández blocked discussion on a hot topic, SB 3 (Leno), a minimum wage increase bill that would have major implications to businesses and workers throughout the state of California.

From Assemblyman Matthew Harper:

“Blocking discussion in this manner is unfair, undemocratic and soils the decorum of the Assembly. I was sent here to represent the concerns of the voters of my district and chairman Hernández shut down my ability to speak for who I represent.

“Our state’s underemployment rate is overwhelming and the bill being rammed through our committee would make it harder to hire. We are sent here to debate policy that impacts the lives of Californians, not shut down dissenting points of view.

“The chair’s actions were offensive and disrespectful today, not just to me, but to Californians who want jobs and deserve to know the impacts policy will have on their chances of employment. The good people of the San Gabriel Valley deserve better from their representative and Californians as a whole deserve more from those who serve them.”

Editor Update:  Assembly Labor and Employment Committee fracas YouTube video courtesy of John Myers of KQED News:

Advertisements
Tagged , ,

Assemblyman Hadley Hosting District Office Open House

DavidHadleyAssemblyman David Hadley (R-Torrance) will be hosting an Open House at his District Office in Torrance tomorrow evening.

“Come visit our new office and meet your State Assemblyman David Hadley.  Be prepared to ask questions and bring your legislative ideas.”

When:  Thursday, July 9, 2015

Time:  5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Where:  23211 Hawthorne Boulevard, Suite 200 A, Torrance, Ca. 90505 (on the corner of Hawthorne Blvd. and Lomita Blvd.)

For more information or to RSVP, contact the district office at (310) 375-0691 or e-mail Erick Matos at Erick.Matos@asm.ca.gov.

Light refreshments will be served.  Please park on Lomita Blvd.

 

Tagged

AD-68 Watch: Deborah Pauly Announces Candidacy

DeborahPaulyMemo to Harry Sidhu:  You have a challenger!

Former Villa Park Councilwoman Deborah Pauly has announced her candidacy for State Assembly in the 68th District.

The 68th Assembly District is currently represented by Assemblyman Don Wagner who is term limited in 2016 and was an unsuccessful candidate for State Senate in the Special Election on March 17 which he was defeated by John Moorlach.

Pauly first ran for the Villa Park City Council in 2004 as an unsuccessful candidate losing by 117 votes.  In 2006, Pauly ran again for Villa Park City Council and was successful by edging out by 93 votes.  In 2010, Pauly ran for a second and final term on the Villa Park City Council by coming in second place.

In 2009, Pauly was named “Woman of the Year” for the 60th Assembly District by former Assemblyman Curt Hagman (R-Chino Hills) who is now San Bernardino County Supervisor.

In 2012, Pauly was an unsuccessful candidate for Orange County Supervisor in the 3rd District which she was defeated by Todd Spitzer.

The other candidate former Anaheim Councilman Harry Sidhu has declared his candidacy for State Assembly in the 68th Assembly District earlier this year.

The 68th Assembly District stretches in the north of Anaheim Hills and dips down to Lake Forest as it is a safe Republican seat with a registration of 43% Republicans, 28% Democrats and 23% Decline to State.

The contest between Sidhu and Pauly will surely bring fireworks as both candidates are polar opposites on a variety of issues with unique personalities.

Sidhu will tout his support from the GOP establishment such as State Senator Bob Huff, Rep. Mimi Walters, Orange County Supervisor Todd Spitzer and Assemblywoman Young Kim.

Pauly will tout her support from grassroots GOP and Tea Party activists.

Both candidates are not without controversies.

Harry Sidhu who ran an unsuccessful campaign for Orange County Supervisor in the 4th District was broiled into a campaign that questioned his ties to powerful unions.  Sidhu ran afoul with campaign finance laws as the Orange County District Attorney says donations he received for his candidacy for Orange County Supervisor from Anaheim Hotelier was illegal.

Deborah Pauly was removed as First Vice Chairman of the Republican Party of Orange County in 2012 due to her protest at an Islamic Charity event.

Below is Pauly’s official statement via correspondence to supporters:

DeborahPaulyAssemblyAnnouncement

Tagged , , ,

Closed Captioning of California Legislative Proceedings: Cost Prohibitive

CCCalifornia has a legislative bicameral body known as the Assembly and Senate with capitol in Sacramento.  The legislature’s purpose is to write laws to protect the general welfare of the public and appropriate funds to the executive branch to ensure state government is functioning accordingly.

In the midst of lawmaking, legislators allow the public to view the institution in action through floor debates from the gallery or via online resources like CalChannel.  Unfortunately, for the deaf and hard of hearing constituents closed-captioning resources have not been available as such struggles has been ongoing for almost 15 years.

The Florida Channel that provides coverage of the Florida State Legislature commenced closed captioning in 2005 and extended the closed captioning services online in 2012.

The Indiana legislature provides closed captioning services for the deaf and hard of hearing audience.

In 2001, then-Assemblyman Bob Pacheco (R-Walnut) introduced AB 772 and again in 2005, then-Assemblyman Bob Huff (R-Diamond Bar) introduced AB 181 to remedy that requires closed-captioning to be provided during Assembly floor sessions for the deaf and hard of hearing audience, but both bills died due to lack of hearing on the proposal.

Recently, Assemblywoman Lorena Gonzalez (D-San Diego) inquired as to why there is a lack of closed captioning services during the Assembly floor sessions and committee hearings.

The Assembly Rules Committee Chief Administrative Officer, Debra Gravert, responded via correspondence to Assemblywoman Gonzalez’s inquiry, “In years past, it has been determined that, as much as we would like to serve the hearing impaired community, hiring a captioning service to “live caption” our televised sessions and committees would be extremely cost prohibitive.”

Gravert further explains that, “It is to my understanding that as a government entity we are exempt from the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) requirements regarding closed captioning, according to the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Title 47, Chapter 1, Subchapter C, Part 79.1, section e, paragraph (9).  There are some other exemptions that may apply as well.”

However, Gravert explains that, “Assembly Rules Committee is able to make arrangements for sign language interpreters if a Member is requesting that assistance.”

Assemblywoman Gonzalez’s Legislative and Office Assistant Laurel Brodzinsky says, “We will continue to look into ways in which we can serve our hearing impaired constituents, although this difficult matter make take some time.”

Tagged , , , ,

Assembly Committee Members Announcement

Assembly Speaker Toni Atkins (D-San Diego, District 78) announced her appointment of committee membership for the 2015-2016 Assembly session:

Accountability and Administrative Review

Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Jr. (D-Bakersfield), Chair
Assemblymember Tom Lackey (R-Palmdale), Vice Chair
Assemblymember William P. Brough (R-Dana Point)
Assemblymember Autumn R. Burke (D-Inglewood)
Assemblymember Jim Frazier (D-Oakley)
Assemblymember Beth Gaines (R-Rocklin)
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin (D-Thousand Oaks)
Assemblymember Jose Medina (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez (D-Pomona)

Aging and Long-Term Care

Assemblymember Cheryl R. Brown (D-San Bernardino), Chair
Assemblymember David Hadley (R-Torrance), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Mike A. Gipson (D-Carson)
Assemblymember Adam C. Gray (D-Merced)
Assemblymember Marc Levine (D-San Rafael)
Assemblymember Patty Lopez (D-San Fernando)
Assemblymember Devon J. Mathis (R-Visalia)

Agriculture

Assemblymember Henry T. Perea (D-Fresno), Chair
Assemblymember James Gallagher (R-Nicolus), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Jim Cooper (D-Elk Grove)
Assemblymember Bill Dodd (D-Napa)
Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman (D-Stockton)
Assemblymember Shannon L. Grove (R-Bakersfield)
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin (D-Thousand Oaks)
Assemblymember Devon J. Mathis (R-Visalia)
Assemblymember Bill Quirk (D-Hayward)
Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Jr. (D-Bakersfield)

Appropriations

Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez (D-Northeast Los Angeles), Chair
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow (R-O’Neals), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Susan A. Bonilla (D-Concord)
Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland)
Assemblymember Ian C. Calderon (D-Whittier)
Assemblymember Ling Ling Chang (R-Diamond Bar)
Assemblymember Tom Daly (D-Anaheim)
Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman (D-Stockton)
Assemblymember James Gallagher (R-Nicolus)
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Chris R. Holden (D-Pasadena)
Assemblymember Brian W. Jones (R-Santee)
Assemblymember Bill Quirk (D-Hayward)
Assemblymember Anthony Rendon (D-Lakewood)
Assemblymember Donald P. Wagner (R-Irvine)
Assemblymember Shirley N. Weber (D-San Diego)
Assemblymember Jim Wood (D-North Coast)

Arts, Entertainment, Sports, Tourism and Internet Media

Assemblymember Ian C. Calderon (D-Whittier), Chair
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Kansen Chu (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember David Hadley (R-Torrance)
Assemblymember Marc Levine (D-San Rafael)
Assemblymember Jose Medina (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Sherman Oaks)

Banking and Finance

Assemblymember Matthew Dababneh (D-Encino), Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen (R-Huntington Beach), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian (R-San Luis Obispo)
Assemblymember Cheryl R. Brown (D-San Bernardino)
Assemblymember Ed Chau (D-Monterey Park)
Assemblymember Mike Gatto (D-Glendale)
Assemblymember David Hadley (R-Torrance)
Assemblymember Young O. Kim (R-Fullerton)
Assemblymember Evan Low (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Henry T. Perea (D-Fresno)
Assemblymember Sebastian Ridley-Thomas (D-Culver City)
Assemblymember Mark Stone (D-Monterey Bay)

Budget

Assemblymember Shirley N. Weber (D-San Diego), Chair
Assemblymember Melissa A. Melendez (R-Lake Elsinore), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen (R-Huntington Beach)
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow (R-O’Neals)
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland)
Assemblymember Nora Campos (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez (R-Oceanside)
Assemblymember David Chiu (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Jim Cooper (D-Elk Grove)
Assemblymember Richard S. Gordon (D-Menlo Park)
Assemblymember Shannon L. Grove (R-Bakersfield)
Assemblymember Brian W. Jones (R-Santee)
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Jr. (D-South Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Young O. Kim (R-Fullerton)
Assemblymember Tom Lackey (R-Palmdale)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin (D-South San Francisco)
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Sherman Oaks)
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake)
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell (D-Long Beach)
Assemblymember Jim Patterson (R-Fresno)
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez (D-Pomona)
Assemblymember Tony Thurmond (D-Richmond)
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Scott Wilk (R-Santa Clarita)
Assemblymember Das Williams (D-Carpinteria)

Budget Subcommittee No. 1 on Health and Human Services

Assemblymember Tony Thurmond (D-Richmond), Chair
Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland)
Assemblymember David Chiu (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Shannon L. Grove (R-Bakersfield)
Assemblymember Brian W. Jones (R-Santee)

Budget Subcommittee No. 2 on Education Finance

Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento), Chair
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez (R-Oceanside)
Assemblymember Young O. Kim (R-Fullerton)
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell (D-Long Beach)
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting (D-San Francisco)

Budget Subcommittee No. 3 on Resources and Transportation

Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica), Chair
Assemblymember Richard S. Gordon (D-Menlo Park)
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake)
Assemblymember Jim Patterson (R-Fresno)
Assemblymember Das Williams (D-Carpinteria)

Budget Subcommittee No. 4 on State Administration

Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Sherman Oaks), Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen (R-Huntington Beach)
Assemblymember Jim Cooper (D-Elk Grove)
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin (D-South San Francisco)
Assemblymember Scott Wilk (R-Santa Clarita)

Budget Subcommittee No. 5 on Public Safety

Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Sr. (D-Los Angeles), Chair
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow (R-O’Neals)
Assemblymember Nora Campos (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Tom Lackey (R-Palmdale)
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez (D-Pomona)

Budget Subcommittee No. 6 on Budget Process, Oversight and Program Evaluation

Assemblymember Shirley N. Weber (D-San Diego), Chair
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember Brian W. Jones (R-Santee)
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Jr. (D-South Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Melissa A. Melendez (R-Lake Elsinore)
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Sherman Oaks)
Assemblymember Jim Patterson (R-Fresno)
Assemblymember Tony Thurmond (D-Richmond)

Business and Professions

Assemblymember Susan A. Bonilla (D-Concord), Chair
Assemblymember Brian W. Jones (R-Santee), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Catharine B. Baker (R-Pleasanton)
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember Nora Campos (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Ling Ling Chang (R-Diamond Bar)
Assemblymember Bill Dodd (D-Napa)
Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman (D-Stockton)
Assemblymember Mike Gatto (D-Glendale)
Assemblymember Chris R. Holden (D-Pasadena)
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin (D-South San Francisco)
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Scott Wilk (R-Santa Clarita)
Assemblymember Jim Wood (D-North Coast)

Education

Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell (D-Long Beach), Chair
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez (R-Oceanside), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Young O. Kim (R-Fullerton)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Tony Thurmond (D-Richmond)
Assemblymember Shirley N. Weber (D-San Diego)

Elections and Redistricting

Assemblymember Sebastian Ridley-Thomas (D-Culver City), Chair
Assemblymember Shannon L. Grove (R-Bakersfield), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen (R-Huntington Beach)
Assemblymember Mike Gatto (D-Glendale)
Assemblymember Richard S. Gordon (D-Menlo Park)
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin (D-South San Francisco)
Assemblymember Henry T. Perea (D-Fresno)

Environmental Safety and Toxic Materials

Assemblymember Luis A. Alejo (D-Salinas), Chair
Assemblymember Brian Dahle (R-Bieber), Vice Chair
Assemblymember James Gallagher (R-Nicolus)
Assemblymember Lorena S. Gonzalez (D-San Diego)
Assemblymember Adam C. Gray (D-Merced)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting (D-San Francisco)

Governmental Organization

Assemblymember Adam C. Gray (D-Merced), Chair
Assemblymember Eric Linder (R-Corona), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian (R-San Luis Obispo)
Assemblymember Luis. A. Alejo (D-Salinas)
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow (R-O’Neals)
Assemblymember Nora Campos (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Ken Cooley (D-Rancho Cordova)
Assemblymember Jim Cooper (D-Elk Grove)
Assemblymember Tom Daly (D-Anaheim)
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia (D-Bell Gardens)
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Mike A. Gipson (D-Carson)
Assemblymember Roger Hernández (D-West Covina)
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Jr. (D-South Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Marc Levine (D-San Rafael)
Assemblymember Chad Mayes (R-Yucca Valley)
Assemblymember Henry T. Perea (D-Fresno)
Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Jr. (D-Bakersfield)
Assemblymember Marc Steinorth (R-Rancho Cucamonga)
Assemblymember Marie Waldron (R-Escondido)
Assemblymember Scott Wilk (R-Santa Clarita)

Health

Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland), Chair
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein (R-San Diego), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Susan A. Bonilla (D-Concord)
Assemblymember Autumn R. Burke (D-Inglewood)
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez (R-Oceanside)
Assemblymember David Chiu (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez (D-Northeast Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Lorena S. Gonzalez (D-San Diego)
Assemblymember Roger Hernández (D-West Covina)
Assemblymember Tom Lackey (R-Palmdale)
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Sherman Oaks)
Assemblymember Jim Patterson (R-Fresno)
Assemblymember Sebastian Ridley-Thomas (D-Culver City)
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez (D-Pomona)
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Marc Steinorth (R-Rancho Cucamonga)
Assemblymember Tony Thurmond (D-Richmond)
Assemblymember Marie Waldron (R-Escondido)
Assemblymember Jim Wood (D-North Coast)

Higher Education

Assemblymember Jose Medina (D-Riverside), Chair
Assemblymember Catharine B. Baker (R-Pleasanton), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez (R-Oceanside)
Assemblymember Matthew Harper (R-Huntington Beach)
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin (D-Thousand Oaks)
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Jr. (D-South Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Marc Levine (D-San Rafael)
Assemblymember Eric Linder (R-Corona)
Assemblymember Evan Low (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Shirley N. Weber (D-San Diego)
Assemblymember Das Williams (D-Carpinteria)

Housing and Community Development

Assemblymember Ed Chau (D-Monterey Park), Chair
Assemblymember Marc Steinorth (R-Rancho Cucamonga), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Autumn R. Burke (D-Inglewood)
Assemblymember David Chiu (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Beth Gaines (R-Rocklin)
Assemblymember Patty Lopez (D-San Fernando)
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin (D-South San Francisco)

Human Services

Assemblymember Kansen Chu (D-San Jose), Chair
Assemblymember Chad Mayes (R-Yucca Valley), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Ian C. Calderon (D-Whittier)
Assemblymember Patty Lopez (D-San Fernando)
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein (R-San Diego)
Assemblymember Mark Stone (D-Monterey Bay)
Assemblymember Tony Thurmond (D-Richmond)

Insurance

Assemblymember Tom Daly (D-Anaheim), Chair
Assemblymember Beth Gaines (R-Rocklin), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen (R-Huntington Beach)
Assemblymember Ian C. Calderon (D-Whittier)
Assemblymember Ken Cooley (D-Rancho Cordova)
Assemblymember Jim Cooper (D-Elk Grove)
Assemblymember Matthew Dababneh (D-Encino)
Assemblymember Jim Frazier (D-Oakley)
Assemblymember Mike Gatto (D-Glendale)
Assemblymember Lorena S. Gonzalez (D-San Diego)
Assemblymember Shannon L. Grove (R-Bakersfield)
Assemblymember Chad Mayes (R-Yucca Valley)
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez (D-Pomona)

Jobs, Economic Development, and the Economy

Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia (D-Riverside), Chair
Assemblymember Young O. Kim (R-Fullerton), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen (R-Huntington Beach)
Assemblymember William P. Brough (R-Dana Point)
Assemblymember Cheryl R. Brown (D-San Bernardino)
Assemblymember Ed Chau (D-Monterey Park)
Assemblymember Kansen Chu (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Mike A. Gipson (D-Carson)
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin (D-Thousand Oaks)

Judiciary

Assemblymember Mark Stone (D-Monterey Bay), Chair
Assemblymember Donald P. Wagner (R-Irvine), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Luis A. Alejo (D-Salinas)
Assemblymember Ed Chau (D-Monterey Park)
Assemblymember David Chiu (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember James Gallagher (R-Nicolus)
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia (D-Bell Gardens)
Assemblymember Chris R. Holden (D-Pasadena)
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein (R-San Diego)
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell (D-Long Beach)

Labor and Employment

Assemblymember Roger Hernández (D-West Covina), Chair
Assemblymember Matthew Harper (R-Huntington Beach), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Kansen Chu (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Evan Low (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Jim Patterson (R-Fresno)
Assemblymember Tony Thurmond (D-Richmond)

Local Government

Assemblymember Brian Maienschein (R-San Diego), Chair
Assemblymember Lorena S. Gonzalez (D-San Diego), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Luis A. Alejo (D-Salinas)
Assemblymember David Chiu (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Ken Cooley (D-Rancho Cordova)
Assemblymember Richard S. Gordon (D-Menlo Park)
Assemblymember Chris R. Holden (D-Pasadena)
Assemblymember Eric Linder (R-Corona)
Assemblymember Marie Waldron (R-Escondido)

Natural Resources

Assemblymember Das Williams (D-Carpinteria), Chair
Assemblymember Brian Dahle (R-Bieber), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia (D-Bell Gardens)
Assemblymember David Hadley (R-Torrance)
Assemblymember Matthew Harper (R-Huntington Beach)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Anthony Rendon (D-Lakewood)
Assemblymember Mark Stone (D-Monterey Bay)
Assemblymember Jim Wood (D-North Coast)

Privacy and Consumer Protection

Assemblymember Mike Gatto (D-Glendale), Chair
Assemblymember Scott Wilk (R-Santa Clarita), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Catharine B. Baker (R-Pleasanton)
Assemblymember Ian C. Calderon (D-Whittier)
Assemblymember Ling Ling Chang (R-Diamond Bar)
Assemblymember Ed Chau (D-Monterey Park)
Assemblymember Jim Cooper (D-Elk Grove)
Assemblymember Matthew Dababneh (D-Encino)
Assemblymember Brian Dahle (R-Bieber)
Assemblymember Richard S. Gordon (D-Menlo Park)
Assemblymember Evan Low (D-San Jose)

Public Employees, Retirement and Social Security

Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland), Chair
Assemblymember Marie Waldron (R-Escondido), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Ken Cooley (D-Rancho Cordova)
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Jr. (D-South Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell (D-Long Beach)
Assemblymember Anthony Rendon (D-Lakewood)
Assemblymember Donald P. Wagner (R-Irvine)

Public Safety

Assemblymember Bill Quirk (D-Hayward), Chair
Assemblymember Melissa A. Melendez (R-Lake Elsinore), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Lorena S. Gonzalez (D-San Diego)
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Jr. (D-South Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Tom Lackey (R-Palmdale)
Assemblymember Evan Low (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago (D-Los Angeles)

Revenue and Taxation

Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting (D-San Francisco), Chair
Assemblymember William P. Brough (R-Dana Point), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Matthew Dababneh (D-Encino)
Assemblymember Mike A. Gipson (D-Carson)
Assemblymember Roger Hernández (D-West Covina)
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin (D-South San Francisco)
Assemblymember Jim Patterson (R-Fresno)
Assemblymember Bill Quirk (D-Hayward)
Assemblymember Donald P. Wagner (R-Irvine)

Rules

Assemblymember Richard S. Gordon (D-Menlo Park), Chair
Assemblymember Ling Ling Chang (R-Diamond Bar), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Autumn R. Burke (D-Inglewood)
Assemblymember Nora Campos (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Ken Cooley (D-Rancho Cordova)
Assemblymember Bill Dodd (D-Napa)
Assemblymember Brian W. Jones (R-Santee)
Assemblymember Chad Mayes (R-Yucca Valley)
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez (D-Pomona)
Assemblymember Marie Waldron (R-Escondido)
Assemblymember Jim Wood (D-North Coast)
Assemblymember Patty Lopez (D-San Fernando), Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake), Republican Alternate

Transportation

Assemblymember Jim Frazier (D-Oakley), Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian (R-San Luis Obispo), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Catharine B. Baker (R-Pleasanton)
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember Nora Campos (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Kansen Chu (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Tom Daly (D-Anaheim)
Assemblymember Bill Dodd (D-Napa)
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez (D-Northeast Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Young O. Kim (R-Fullerton)
Assemblymember Eric Linder (R-Corona)
Assemblymember Jose Medina (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Melissa A. Melendez (R-Lake Elsinore)
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Sherman Oaks)
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell (D-Long Beach)

Utilities and Commerce

Assemblymember Anthony Rendon (D-Lakewood), Chair
Assemblymember Jim Patterson (R-Fresno), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian (R-San Luis Obispo)
Assemblymember Susan A. Bonilla (D-Concord)
Assemblymember Autumn R. Burke (D-Inglewood)
Assemblymember Brian Dahle (R-Bieber)
Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman (D-Stockton)
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia (D-Bell Gardens)
Assemblymember David Hadley (R-Torrance)
Assemblymember Roger Hernández (D-West Covina)
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake)
Assemblymember Bill Quirk (D-Hayward)
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Das Williams (D-Carpinteria)

Veterans Affairs

Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin (D-Thousand Oaks), Chair
Assemblymember Devon J. Mathis (R-Visalia), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Luis A. Alejo (D-Salinas)
Assemblymember William P. Brough (R-Dana Point)
Assemblymember Cheryl R. Brown (D-San Bernardino)
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez (R-Oceanside)
Assemblymember Tom Daly (D-Anaheim)
Assemblymember Jim Frazier (D-Oakley)
Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Jr. (D-Bakersfield)

Water, Parks and Wildlife

Assemblymember Marc Levine (D-San Rafael), Chair
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow (R-O’Neals), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Brian Dahle (R-Bieber)
Assemblymember Bill Dodd (D-Napa)
Assemblymember Beth Gaines (R-Rocklin)
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia (D-Bell Gardens)
Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez (D-Northeast Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Adam C. Gray (D-Merced)
Assemblymember Matthew Harper (R-Huntington Beach)
Assemblymember Patty Lopez (D-San Fernando)
Assemblymember Devon J. Mathis (R-Visalia)
Assemblymember Jose Medina (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Anthony Rendon (D-Lakewood)
Assemblymember Sebastian Ridley-Thomas (D-Culver City)
Assemblymember Das Williams (D-Carpinteria)

Joint Committee on Arts

Assemblymember Ian C. Calderon (D-Whittier), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember David Hadley (R-Torrance)
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake)
Assemblymember Jose Medina (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Scott Wilk (R-Santa Clarita)

Joint Committee on Fairs, Allocation and Classification

Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman (D-Stockton), Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian (R-San Luis Obispo)
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow (R-O’Neals)
Assemblymember Tom Daly (D-Anaheim)
Assemblymember Bill Dodd (D-Napa)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Henry T. Perea (D-Fresno)

Joint Committee on Fisheries and Aquaculture

Assemblymember Jim Wood (D-North Coast), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian (R-San Luis Obispo)
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Das Williams (D-Carpinteria)

Joint Legislative Audit

Assemblymember Mike A. Gipson (D-Carson), Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian (R-San Luis Obispo)
Assemblymember Catharine B. Baker (R-Pleasanton)
Assemblymember Nora Campos (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Brian W. Jones (R-Santee)
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Sherman Oaks)
Assemblymember Anthony Rendon (D-Lakewood)

Joint Legislative Budget

Assemblymember Shirley N. Weber (D-San Diego), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland)
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez (R-Oceanside)
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Jr. (D-South Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Melissa A. Melendez (R-Lake Elsinore)
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake)
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting (D-San Francisco)

Joint Legislative Committee on Emergency Management

Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez (D-Pomona), Chair
Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland)
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez (R-Oceanside)
Assemblymember Jim Cooper (D-Elk Grove)
Assemblymember Beth Gaines (R-Rocklin)
Assemblymember Adam C. Gray (D-Merced)
Assemblymember Tom Lackey (R-Palmdale)

Assembly Legislative Ethics

Assemblymember Ken Cooley (D-Rancho Cordova), Co-Chair
Assemblymember Brian W. Jones (R-Santee), Co-Chair
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez (R-Oceanside)
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia (D-Bell Gardens)
Assemblymember Evan Low (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Chad Mayes (R-Yucca Valley)

Tagged ,
Advertisements