Monthly Archives: December 2014

SD-21 Watch: Sharon Runner Throws Hat in Ring

SharonRunnerWe received this Press Release from former Senator Sharon Runner who announced she is running for State Senate in the 21st Senate District (Lancaster-Victorville) soon to be vacated by Rep.-Elect Steve Knight (R-Palmdale):

HIGH DESERT – Former Assemblywoman and State Senator Sharon Runner is responding to the massive outpouring of support and encouragement from community leaders and district residents asking her to run for state senate. Sharon Runner has previously represented every community in the district in the Senate and Assembly, and was overwhelmingly elected by a 2-1 margin in the 2011 Senate Special Election.

“I’m truly touched and humbled by the encouragement I’ve received to run for state senate. In particular, I’d like to thank Congressman-elect Steve Knight for his support and endorsement. As the current officeholder and our good friend, his encouragement is particularly meaningful,” said Runner.

Having also received endorsements and online encouragement from House Majority Leader Kevin McCarthy, Assemblyman Tom Lackey, Assemblyman Scott Wilk and former Assemblyman Cameron Smyth, Runner is now taking the first steps to form a campaign operation pending a final decision, once the Governor calls an election.

State election law mandates that a special election be held for legislative vacancies. The date is set by the Governor within certain calendar requirements. Should Senator Knight step down this weekend or early next week as expected, the date of the special election will likely be sometime in March, with a runoff, if necessary, likely in May.

“Over the next few weeks, prior to the call of the election, I’ll be reaching out to other potential candidates and community leaders throughout the district to discuss the pressing challenges facing California. What’s truly important is that we send someone to Sacramento as quickly as possible to combat the job-killing over-regulation, over-taxation and the dangerous situation created by early release of felons by Prop 47 and realignment,” concluded Runner.

The 21st Senate District includes the San Bernardino County communities of Adelanto, Apple Valley, Hesperia and Victorville and the Los Angeles County communities of Lancaster, Palmdale, unincorporated Antelope Valley and the Lakes Communities along with portions of the Santa Clarita Valley.

Advertisements
Tagged , ,

City of Placentia: Dreaded “B” word!

imageThe City of Placentia is expected to have a budget balance of $48 come this July of 2015 according to the Orange County Register article last week.

To avoid the dreaded “B” word aka “Bankruptcy”, Placentia must make drastic decisions to balance the city’s budget.

However, it is disappointing to hear Republican Councilmember Scott Nelson who is pushing for a sales tax increase study though he says prefers to avoid this route.  Newly elected Republican Councilmember Craig Green who is pushing for a utility users tax (UUT) and transient occupancy tax (TOT) on hotel visitors.

Councilmember Green says that the UUT “could provide quick cash” according to the OC Register article.

The one option that Placentia does have on the table is to contract out their police services with the Orange County Sheriff Department (OCSD), but that proposal doesn’t sit well with Councilmember Green.

As for the suggestion by Councilmember Green to leverage the TOT as a vehicle to balance Placentia financial woes is disingenuous by sticking it to the hotel visitors, which sadly the TOT is a taxation without representation for those who don’t live in Placentia.

Though, contracting out the OCSD may not come to fruition because four of the five Councilmembers has received campaign donations in the past from the Placentia Police union.

It remains to be seen if the current Placentia PD is willing to make concessions to avoid being contracted out to the OCSD.

Councilman Jeremy Yamaguchi is urging the city to contract out dispatch services, public works and payroll, which would save $300k on PERS (Pension Employee Retirement System) benefits alone.

The one question that should be asked is this:  What about Placentia’ current assets on the books that could be use to soften the blow on need of cash for operating purposes?

Placentia Councilmembers should avoid raising taxes on the back of the taxpayers and zero in at the overhead costs that is killing the city’s finances.

Whatever Placentia does is going to be painful but it must be drastic to avoid bankruptcy because the dreaded “D” word should be last resort.

Tagged , , , ,

Assembly Committee Members Announcement

Assembly Speaker Toni Atkins (D-San Diego, District 78) announced her appointment of committee membership for the 2015-2016 Assembly session:

Accountability and Administrative Review

Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Jr. (D-Bakersfield), Chair
Assemblymember Tom Lackey (R-Palmdale), Vice Chair
Assemblymember William P. Brough (R-Dana Point)
Assemblymember Autumn R. Burke (D-Inglewood)
Assemblymember Jim Frazier (D-Oakley)
Assemblymember Beth Gaines (R-Rocklin)
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin (D-Thousand Oaks)
Assemblymember Jose Medina (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez (D-Pomona)

Aging and Long-Term Care

Assemblymember Cheryl R. Brown (D-San Bernardino), Chair
Assemblymember David Hadley (R-Torrance), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Mike A. Gipson (D-Carson)
Assemblymember Adam C. Gray (D-Merced)
Assemblymember Marc Levine (D-San Rafael)
Assemblymember Patty Lopez (D-San Fernando)
Assemblymember Devon J. Mathis (R-Visalia)

Agriculture

Assemblymember Henry T. Perea (D-Fresno), Chair
Assemblymember James Gallagher (R-Nicolus), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Jim Cooper (D-Elk Grove)
Assemblymember Bill Dodd (D-Napa)
Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman (D-Stockton)
Assemblymember Shannon L. Grove (R-Bakersfield)
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin (D-Thousand Oaks)
Assemblymember Devon J. Mathis (R-Visalia)
Assemblymember Bill Quirk (D-Hayward)
Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Jr. (D-Bakersfield)

Appropriations

Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez (D-Northeast Los Angeles), Chair
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow (R-O’Neals), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Susan A. Bonilla (D-Concord)
Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland)
Assemblymember Ian C. Calderon (D-Whittier)
Assemblymember Ling Ling Chang (R-Diamond Bar)
Assemblymember Tom Daly (D-Anaheim)
Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman (D-Stockton)
Assemblymember James Gallagher (R-Nicolus)
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Chris R. Holden (D-Pasadena)
Assemblymember Brian W. Jones (R-Santee)
Assemblymember Bill Quirk (D-Hayward)
Assemblymember Anthony Rendon (D-Lakewood)
Assemblymember Donald P. Wagner (R-Irvine)
Assemblymember Shirley N. Weber (D-San Diego)
Assemblymember Jim Wood (D-North Coast)

Arts, Entertainment, Sports, Tourism and Internet Media

Assemblymember Ian C. Calderon (D-Whittier), Chair
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Kansen Chu (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember David Hadley (R-Torrance)
Assemblymember Marc Levine (D-San Rafael)
Assemblymember Jose Medina (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Sherman Oaks)

Banking and Finance

Assemblymember Matthew Dababneh (D-Encino), Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen (R-Huntington Beach), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian (R-San Luis Obispo)
Assemblymember Cheryl R. Brown (D-San Bernardino)
Assemblymember Ed Chau (D-Monterey Park)
Assemblymember Mike Gatto (D-Glendale)
Assemblymember David Hadley (R-Torrance)
Assemblymember Young O. Kim (R-Fullerton)
Assemblymember Evan Low (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Henry T. Perea (D-Fresno)
Assemblymember Sebastian Ridley-Thomas (D-Culver City)
Assemblymember Mark Stone (D-Monterey Bay)

Budget

Assemblymember Shirley N. Weber (D-San Diego), Chair
Assemblymember Melissa A. Melendez (R-Lake Elsinore), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen (R-Huntington Beach)
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow (R-O’Neals)
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland)
Assemblymember Nora Campos (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez (R-Oceanside)
Assemblymember David Chiu (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Jim Cooper (D-Elk Grove)
Assemblymember Richard S. Gordon (D-Menlo Park)
Assemblymember Shannon L. Grove (R-Bakersfield)
Assemblymember Brian W. Jones (R-Santee)
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Jr. (D-South Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Young O. Kim (R-Fullerton)
Assemblymember Tom Lackey (R-Palmdale)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin (D-South San Francisco)
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Sherman Oaks)
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake)
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell (D-Long Beach)
Assemblymember Jim Patterson (R-Fresno)
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez (D-Pomona)
Assemblymember Tony Thurmond (D-Richmond)
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Scott Wilk (R-Santa Clarita)
Assemblymember Das Williams (D-Carpinteria)

Budget Subcommittee No. 1 on Health and Human Services

Assemblymember Tony Thurmond (D-Richmond), Chair
Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland)
Assemblymember David Chiu (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Shannon L. Grove (R-Bakersfield)
Assemblymember Brian W. Jones (R-Santee)

Budget Subcommittee No. 2 on Education Finance

Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento), Chair
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez (R-Oceanside)
Assemblymember Young O. Kim (R-Fullerton)
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell (D-Long Beach)
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting (D-San Francisco)

Budget Subcommittee No. 3 on Resources and Transportation

Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica), Chair
Assemblymember Richard S. Gordon (D-Menlo Park)
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake)
Assemblymember Jim Patterson (R-Fresno)
Assemblymember Das Williams (D-Carpinteria)

Budget Subcommittee No. 4 on State Administration

Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Sherman Oaks), Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen (R-Huntington Beach)
Assemblymember Jim Cooper (D-Elk Grove)
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin (D-South San Francisco)
Assemblymember Scott Wilk (R-Santa Clarita)

Budget Subcommittee No. 5 on Public Safety

Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Sr. (D-Los Angeles), Chair
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow (R-O’Neals)
Assemblymember Nora Campos (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Tom Lackey (R-Palmdale)
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez (D-Pomona)

Budget Subcommittee No. 6 on Budget Process, Oversight and Program Evaluation

Assemblymember Shirley N. Weber (D-San Diego), Chair
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember Brian W. Jones (R-Santee)
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Jr. (D-South Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Melissa A. Melendez (R-Lake Elsinore)
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Sherman Oaks)
Assemblymember Jim Patterson (R-Fresno)
Assemblymember Tony Thurmond (D-Richmond)

Business and Professions

Assemblymember Susan A. Bonilla (D-Concord), Chair
Assemblymember Brian W. Jones (R-Santee), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Catharine B. Baker (R-Pleasanton)
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember Nora Campos (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Ling Ling Chang (R-Diamond Bar)
Assemblymember Bill Dodd (D-Napa)
Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman (D-Stockton)
Assemblymember Mike Gatto (D-Glendale)
Assemblymember Chris R. Holden (D-Pasadena)
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin (D-South San Francisco)
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Scott Wilk (R-Santa Clarita)
Assemblymember Jim Wood (D-North Coast)

Education

Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell (D-Long Beach), Chair
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez (R-Oceanside), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Young O. Kim (R-Fullerton)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Tony Thurmond (D-Richmond)
Assemblymember Shirley N. Weber (D-San Diego)

Elections and Redistricting

Assemblymember Sebastian Ridley-Thomas (D-Culver City), Chair
Assemblymember Shannon L. Grove (R-Bakersfield), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen (R-Huntington Beach)
Assemblymember Mike Gatto (D-Glendale)
Assemblymember Richard S. Gordon (D-Menlo Park)
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin (D-South San Francisco)
Assemblymember Henry T. Perea (D-Fresno)

Environmental Safety and Toxic Materials

Assemblymember Luis A. Alejo (D-Salinas), Chair
Assemblymember Brian Dahle (R-Bieber), Vice Chair
Assemblymember James Gallagher (R-Nicolus)
Assemblymember Lorena S. Gonzalez (D-San Diego)
Assemblymember Adam C. Gray (D-Merced)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting (D-San Francisco)

Governmental Organization

Assemblymember Adam C. Gray (D-Merced), Chair
Assemblymember Eric Linder (R-Corona), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian (R-San Luis Obispo)
Assemblymember Luis. A. Alejo (D-Salinas)
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow (R-O’Neals)
Assemblymember Nora Campos (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Ken Cooley (D-Rancho Cordova)
Assemblymember Jim Cooper (D-Elk Grove)
Assemblymember Tom Daly (D-Anaheim)
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia (D-Bell Gardens)
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Mike A. Gipson (D-Carson)
Assemblymember Roger Hernández (D-West Covina)
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Jr. (D-South Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Marc Levine (D-San Rafael)
Assemblymember Chad Mayes (R-Yucca Valley)
Assemblymember Henry T. Perea (D-Fresno)
Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Jr. (D-Bakersfield)
Assemblymember Marc Steinorth (R-Rancho Cucamonga)
Assemblymember Marie Waldron (R-Escondido)
Assemblymember Scott Wilk (R-Santa Clarita)

Health

Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland), Chair
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein (R-San Diego), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Susan A. Bonilla (D-Concord)
Assemblymember Autumn R. Burke (D-Inglewood)
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez (R-Oceanside)
Assemblymember David Chiu (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez (D-Northeast Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Lorena S. Gonzalez (D-San Diego)
Assemblymember Roger Hernández (D-West Covina)
Assemblymember Tom Lackey (R-Palmdale)
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Sherman Oaks)
Assemblymember Jim Patterson (R-Fresno)
Assemblymember Sebastian Ridley-Thomas (D-Culver City)
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez (D-Pomona)
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Marc Steinorth (R-Rancho Cucamonga)
Assemblymember Tony Thurmond (D-Richmond)
Assemblymember Marie Waldron (R-Escondido)
Assemblymember Jim Wood (D-North Coast)

Higher Education

Assemblymember Jose Medina (D-Riverside), Chair
Assemblymember Catharine B. Baker (R-Pleasanton), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez (R-Oceanside)
Assemblymember Matthew Harper (R-Huntington Beach)
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin (D-Thousand Oaks)
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Jr. (D-South Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Marc Levine (D-San Rafael)
Assemblymember Eric Linder (R-Corona)
Assemblymember Evan Low (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Shirley N. Weber (D-San Diego)
Assemblymember Das Williams (D-Carpinteria)

Housing and Community Development

Assemblymember Ed Chau (D-Monterey Park), Chair
Assemblymember Marc Steinorth (R-Rancho Cucamonga), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Autumn R. Burke (D-Inglewood)
Assemblymember David Chiu (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Beth Gaines (R-Rocklin)
Assemblymember Patty Lopez (D-San Fernando)
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin (D-South San Francisco)

Human Services

Assemblymember Kansen Chu (D-San Jose), Chair
Assemblymember Chad Mayes (R-Yucca Valley), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Ian C. Calderon (D-Whittier)
Assemblymember Patty Lopez (D-San Fernando)
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein (R-San Diego)
Assemblymember Mark Stone (D-Monterey Bay)
Assemblymember Tony Thurmond (D-Richmond)

Insurance

Assemblymember Tom Daly (D-Anaheim), Chair
Assemblymember Beth Gaines (R-Rocklin), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen (R-Huntington Beach)
Assemblymember Ian C. Calderon (D-Whittier)
Assemblymember Ken Cooley (D-Rancho Cordova)
Assemblymember Jim Cooper (D-Elk Grove)
Assemblymember Matthew Dababneh (D-Encino)
Assemblymember Jim Frazier (D-Oakley)
Assemblymember Mike Gatto (D-Glendale)
Assemblymember Lorena S. Gonzalez (D-San Diego)
Assemblymember Shannon L. Grove (R-Bakersfield)
Assemblymember Chad Mayes (R-Yucca Valley)
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez (D-Pomona)

Jobs, Economic Development, and the Economy

Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia (D-Riverside), Chair
Assemblymember Young O. Kim (R-Fullerton), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen (R-Huntington Beach)
Assemblymember William P. Brough (R-Dana Point)
Assemblymember Cheryl R. Brown (D-San Bernardino)
Assemblymember Ed Chau (D-Monterey Park)
Assemblymember Kansen Chu (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Mike A. Gipson (D-Carson)
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin (D-Thousand Oaks)

Judiciary

Assemblymember Mark Stone (D-Monterey Bay), Chair
Assemblymember Donald P. Wagner (R-Irvine), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Luis A. Alejo (D-Salinas)
Assemblymember Ed Chau (D-Monterey Park)
Assemblymember David Chiu (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember James Gallagher (R-Nicolus)
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia (D-Bell Gardens)
Assemblymember Chris R. Holden (D-Pasadena)
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein (R-San Diego)
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell (D-Long Beach)

Labor and Employment

Assemblymember Roger Hernández (D-West Covina), Chair
Assemblymember Matthew Harper (R-Huntington Beach), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Kansen Chu (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Evan Low (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Jim Patterson (R-Fresno)
Assemblymember Tony Thurmond (D-Richmond)

Local Government

Assemblymember Brian Maienschein (R-San Diego), Chair
Assemblymember Lorena S. Gonzalez (D-San Diego), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Luis A. Alejo (D-Salinas)
Assemblymember David Chiu (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Ken Cooley (D-Rancho Cordova)
Assemblymember Richard S. Gordon (D-Menlo Park)
Assemblymember Chris R. Holden (D-Pasadena)
Assemblymember Eric Linder (R-Corona)
Assemblymember Marie Waldron (R-Escondido)

Natural Resources

Assemblymember Das Williams (D-Carpinteria), Chair
Assemblymember Brian Dahle (R-Bieber), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia (D-Bell Gardens)
Assemblymember David Hadley (R-Torrance)
Assemblymember Matthew Harper (R-Huntington Beach)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Anthony Rendon (D-Lakewood)
Assemblymember Mark Stone (D-Monterey Bay)
Assemblymember Jim Wood (D-North Coast)

Privacy and Consumer Protection

Assemblymember Mike Gatto (D-Glendale), Chair
Assemblymember Scott Wilk (R-Santa Clarita), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Catharine B. Baker (R-Pleasanton)
Assemblymember Ian C. Calderon (D-Whittier)
Assemblymember Ling Ling Chang (R-Diamond Bar)
Assemblymember Ed Chau (D-Monterey Park)
Assemblymember Jim Cooper (D-Elk Grove)
Assemblymember Matthew Dababneh (D-Encino)
Assemblymember Brian Dahle (R-Bieber)
Assemblymember Richard S. Gordon (D-Menlo Park)
Assemblymember Evan Low (D-San Jose)

Public Employees, Retirement and Social Security

Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland), Chair
Assemblymember Marie Waldron (R-Escondido), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Ken Cooley (D-Rancho Cordova)
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Jr. (D-South Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell (D-Long Beach)
Assemblymember Anthony Rendon (D-Lakewood)
Assemblymember Donald P. Wagner (R-Irvine)

Public Safety

Assemblymember Bill Quirk (D-Hayward), Chair
Assemblymember Melissa A. Melendez (R-Lake Elsinore), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Lorena S. Gonzalez (D-San Diego)
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Jr. (D-South Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Tom Lackey (R-Palmdale)
Assemblymember Evan Low (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago (D-Los Angeles)

Revenue and Taxation

Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting (D-San Francisco), Chair
Assemblymember William P. Brough (R-Dana Point), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Matthew Dababneh (D-Encino)
Assemblymember Mike A. Gipson (D-Carson)
Assemblymember Roger Hernández (D-West Covina)
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin (D-South San Francisco)
Assemblymember Jim Patterson (R-Fresno)
Assemblymember Bill Quirk (D-Hayward)
Assemblymember Donald P. Wagner (R-Irvine)

Rules

Assemblymember Richard S. Gordon (D-Menlo Park), Chair
Assemblymember Ling Ling Chang (R-Diamond Bar), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Autumn R. Burke (D-Inglewood)
Assemblymember Nora Campos (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Ken Cooley (D-Rancho Cordova)
Assemblymember Bill Dodd (D-Napa)
Assemblymember Brian W. Jones (R-Santee)
Assemblymember Chad Mayes (R-Yucca Valley)
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez (D-Pomona)
Assemblymember Marie Waldron (R-Escondido)
Assemblymember Jim Wood (D-North Coast)
Assemblymember Patty Lopez (D-San Fernando), Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake), Republican Alternate

Transportation

Assemblymember Jim Frazier (D-Oakley), Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian (R-San Luis Obispo), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Catharine B. Baker (R-Pleasanton)
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember Nora Campos (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Kansen Chu (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Tom Daly (D-Anaheim)
Assemblymember Bill Dodd (D-Napa)
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez (D-Northeast Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Young O. Kim (R-Fullerton)
Assemblymember Eric Linder (R-Corona)
Assemblymember Jose Medina (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Melissa A. Melendez (R-Lake Elsinore)
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Sherman Oaks)
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell (D-Long Beach)

Utilities and Commerce

Assemblymember Anthony Rendon (D-Lakewood), Chair
Assemblymember Jim Patterson (R-Fresno), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian (R-San Luis Obispo)
Assemblymember Susan A. Bonilla (D-Concord)
Assemblymember Autumn R. Burke (D-Inglewood)
Assemblymember Brian Dahle (R-Bieber)
Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman (D-Stockton)
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia (D-Bell Gardens)
Assemblymember David Hadley (R-Torrance)
Assemblymember Roger Hernández (D-West Covina)
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake)
Assemblymember Bill Quirk (D-Hayward)
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Das Williams (D-Carpinteria)

Veterans Affairs

Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin (D-Thousand Oaks), Chair
Assemblymember Devon J. Mathis (R-Visalia), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Luis A. Alejo (D-Salinas)
Assemblymember William P. Brough (R-Dana Point)
Assemblymember Cheryl R. Brown (D-San Bernardino)
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez (R-Oceanside)
Assemblymember Tom Daly (D-Anaheim)
Assemblymember Jim Frazier (D-Oakley)
Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Jr. (D-Bakersfield)

Water, Parks and Wildlife

Assemblymember Marc Levine (D-San Rafael), Chair
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow (R-O’Neals), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Brian Dahle (R-Bieber)
Assemblymember Bill Dodd (D-Napa)
Assemblymember Beth Gaines (R-Rocklin)
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia (D-Bell Gardens)
Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez (D-Northeast Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Adam C. Gray (D-Merced)
Assemblymember Matthew Harper (R-Huntington Beach)
Assemblymember Patty Lopez (D-San Fernando)
Assemblymember Devon J. Mathis (R-Visalia)
Assemblymember Jose Medina (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Anthony Rendon (D-Lakewood)
Assemblymember Sebastian Ridley-Thomas (D-Culver City)
Assemblymember Das Williams (D-Carpinteria)

Joint Committee on Arts

Assemblymember Ian C. Calderon (D-Whittier), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember David Hadley (R-Torrance)
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake)
Assemblymember Jose Medina (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Scott Wilk (R-Santa Clarita)

Joint Committee on Fairs, Allocation and Classification

Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman (D-Stockton), Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian (R-San Luis Obispo)
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow (R-O’Neals)
Assemblymember Tom Daly (D-Anaheim)
Assemblymember Bill Dodd (D-Napa)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Henry T. Perea (D-Fresno)

Joint Committee on Fisheries and Aquaculture

Assemblymember Jim Wood (D-North Coast), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian (R-San Luis Obispo)
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Das Williams (D-Carpinteria)

Joint Legislative Audit

Assemblymember Mike A. Gipson (D-Carson), Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian (R-San Luis Obispo)
Assemblymember Catharine B. Baker (R-Pleasanton)
Assemblymember Nora Campos (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Brian W. Jones (R-Santee)
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Sherman Oaks)
Assemblymember Anthony Rendon (D-Lakewood)

Joint Legislative Budget

Assemblymember Shirley N. Weber (D-San Diego), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland)
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez (R-Oceanside)
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Jr. (D-South Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Melissa A. Melendez (R-Lake Elsinore)
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake)
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting (D-San Francisco)

Joint Legislative Committee on Emergency Management

Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez (D-Pomona), Chair
Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland)
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez (R-Oceanside)
Assemblymember Jim Cooper (D-Elk Grove)
Assemblymember Beth Gaines (R-Rocklin)
Assemblymember Adam C. Gray (D-Merced)
Assemblymember Tom Lackey (R-Palmdale)

Assembly Legislative Ethics

Assemblymember Ken Cooley (D-Rancho Cordova), Co-Chair
Assemblymember Brian W. Jones (R-Santee), Co-Chair
Assemblymember Rocky J. Chávez (R-Oceanside)
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia (D-Bell Gardens)
Assemblymember Evan Low (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Chad Mayes (R-Yucca Valley)

Tagged ,

State Auditor, Mello-Roos and City of Indio: Special Tax Inequities

The California State Auditor has submitted a report to the state legislature relative to Mello-Roos Act regarding the disposition of bonds of the Community Facilities District for the Terra Lago’s development in the northeastern portion of the city of Indio.

CityofIndioIn 2004, the city of Indio formed a Community Facilities District at the request of the property developer which was made up of two improvement areas:  Area 1 and Area 2.

The Area 1 issued $26 million in bonds, which is a special tax for homeowners in Area 1 that averaged $3,000 per property owner.  The bonds are generally used to pay for city fees and other fees such as water, sewer, police, fire, schools and parks.

However, in 2008 Area 2 was never completed because Terra Logo’s developer went into bankruptcy, which shifted the burden of the special tax for property owners in Area 1 for a good five years that caused residents raise the inequities issue with the city of Indio.

The State Auditor did note that the city of Indio was in compliance with the requirements of Mello-Roos by forming the Community Facilities District in Terra Lago development.  Though, the city of Indio did created inequities in the two improvement areas according to the State Auditor:  “It charged Terra Lago’s Improvement Area Number 1 (Area 1) $2.6 million for water fees that will primarily benefit Improvement Area Number 2 (Area 2). It paid $1.1 million for sewer infrastructure that solely benefits Area 2.”

The city of Indio was given an opportunity to respond to the State Auditor’s report and findings of the Community Facilities District of the Terra Lago’s project development.  Unfortunately, Indio’s City Manager, Dan Martinez, fault the inequities claims on the the property owners:

“…claims were made notwithstanding the fact that Area 1 homeowners voluntarily purchased their property in Area 1 knowing they purchased property in a Mello Roos District and for many of them at the height of the market.”

The State Auditor serves a legitimate public purpose by asking questions to the city of Indio with regards to Mello-Roos creation of the Community Facilities District and as we learned that the compliance was evident, but the special tax inequities was troubling.

The City of Indio’s Terra Lago development project utilizing tools such as Mello-Roos with the creation of the Community Facilities District should serve as a reminder for other cities to use such tools with caution.  It should rest on community leaders and tax advocates to educate the general public that Mello-Roos is an easy tool to place a hefty special tax on the prospective property owners in a newly project area that goes around Proposition 13.

Therefore, the next time your community sees or hears a development in a particular area on the horizon, it is imperative to ensure that Mello-Roos is not in the discussion because of the lessons from the city of Indio and Terra Lago project.

Tagged , ,

ALERT: Former Assemblyman Donnelly Says No To Senate Candidacy

TimDonnellyFormer Assemblyman Tim Donnelly (R-Twin Peaks, District 33) announced that he will not be a candidate for the 21st State Senate seat being vacated by Rep.-Elect Steve Knight (R-Palmdale, District 25):

After a great deal of soul-searching, prayer and conversation with family, friends and potential constituents, I have decided that I will not seek election to the 21st State Senate seat which will be vacated by Steve Knight early next year.  It has been a tremendous honor to represent the people of the 33rd District in the Assembly.  I look forward to spending more time with my family while my boys are still living at home, and am excited about future opportunities to serve–political and otherwise that lie ahead.  Thank you for all of your support and well-wishes you’ve sent me since leaving office.  

Tagged , ,

New Adventure

We are pleased to take this new step of an exciting and new adventure by presenting critical political news in California and beyond to a hungry civic-minded audience that demands objective reporting regardless of political persuasion.

The Ca Political Juice (CPJ) motto is “We slices the truth and squeezes the truth” by presenting you raw political stories that is of importance, because you demands the truth.

We will hold the highest integrity by reporting the facts and just the facts.

The CPJ blog will always be evolving with new ideas to make sure we keep up the current trends and demand by our audience:  You!

We welcome your input.

Many Thanks,

Allen J. Wilson

Editor/Publisher, CaPoliticalJuice.com

 

Advertisements